SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Apply health and safety to a work area 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
9964  Apply health and safety to a work area 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Building Construction 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 12 - Physical Planning and Construction Building Construction 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular  Level 2  NQF Level 02 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
The purpose of this Unit Standard is to enable learners to apply basic health and safety legislation in the form of standards and procedures governing health and safety in the workplace, to ensure that they contribute to a safe, healthy environment for themselves and others. 

LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
GETC NQF Level 1 literacy and numeracy competencies. 

UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
1. Implications of exposure to hazardous substances and hazards include reference to a possible chain of events that could result from not removing, reducing or reporting a hazard.
2. A health and safety program includes hazard identification, risk assessment and a health and safety plan.
3. Statutory requirements include current national regulations applicable to construction, including acts and regulations, ordinances, by-laws, directives, standards, guidelines, and codes, issued by a legislative body such as parliament, provincial administrations, local authorities and other bodies so empowered by any of the former.
4. Regarding Acts and Regulations, all pertinent national legislation is included. 

Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
Identify potential hazards in the work area. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Potential hazards are correctly identified and removed, reduced or reported. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Implications of exposure to hazardous substances and hazards are known. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. A health and safety plan is drawn up. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. Protective clothing requirements are identified and protective clothing is used. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
5. All statutory requirements are being met. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
Limit damage to persons or property in the case of an emergency. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. The location of fire extinguishers, hoses and alarms is known. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Different fire extinguishers are identified and used correctly. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Procedures for the identification of emergencies are known and followed promptly and correctly. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. Injuries involving individuals are reported promptly to the relevant persons. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Procedures for reporting and recording are demonstrated. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Procedures to be followed if an injury may lead to a claim against workman's compensation are followed. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. A brief incident report is written and delivered to the relevant authority. 


UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
Assessment of learner achievements takes place at providers accredited by CETA (RSA, 1998b) for the provision of programs that result in the outcomes specified. CETA is responsible for moderation of learner achievements of learners who meet the requirements of this qualification. 

UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
Qualifying learners understand and can explain:

1. "hazard", "hazardous substance", "risk" and "safe" as described in the Occupational Health & Safety Act (Act no. 85 of 1993), and the relationship between the three concepts.
2. Statutory requirements.
3. Workman`s compensation procedures.
4. Relevant national regulations.
5. Health and safety regulations.
6. The implications of not following procedure that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
7. Health and safety planning.
8. The use of protective clothing.
9. The use of fire extinguishers.
10. Procedures for incident reporting and recording. 

UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
N/A 

UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
N/A 


Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
Identify and solve problems

1. Identify potential hazards in the work area.
2. Limit damage to persons or property in the case of an emergency
  • Potential hazards are correctly identified and removed, reduced or reported.
  • A health and safety plan is drawn up.
  • Protective clothing requirements are identified and protective clothing is used.
  • Different fire extinguishers are identified and used correctly.
  • Procedures for the identification of emergencies are known and followed promptly and correctly. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others

    1. Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
  • Procedures for reporting and recording are demonstrated.
  • A brief incident report is written and delivered to the relevant authority. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Employ self management

    1. Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
  • Procedures for reporting and recording are demonstrated. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Manage information

    1. Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
  • Procedures for reporting and recording are demonstrated.
  • Injuries involving individuals are reported promptly to the relevant persons.
  • A brief incident report is written and delivered to the relevant authority. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively

    1. Limit damage to persons or property in the case of an emergency.
    2. Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
  • Injuries involving individuals are reported promptly to the relevant persons.
  • A brief incident report is written and delivered to the relevant authority. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Understand Contextual world-systems

    1. Identify potential hazards in the work area.
    2. Limit damage to persons or property in the case of an emergency.
    3. Follow procedures that apply to illness or injury in the work area.
  • Implications of exposure to hazardous substances and hazards are known.
  • All statutory requirements are being met.
  • Procedures to be followed if an injury may lead to a claim against workman`s compensation are followed. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate scientific and technological competence

    1. Identify potential hazards in the work area.
    2. Limit damage to persons or property in the case of an emergency.
  • Implications of exposure to hazardous substances and hazards are known.
  • Protective clothing requirements are identified and protective clothing is used.
  • Different fire extinguishers are identified and used correctly. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This Unit Standard was originally registered on 12 June 2002 under SAQA decision number 0742/02. It has been re-registered on 11 February 2004 under SAQA 2552/04. 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  24273   National Certificate: Community House Building  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  49410   National Certificate: Construction  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  49773   National Certificate: Construction and Maintenance of Overhead Track Equipment  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Core  20813   National Certificate: Construction Contracting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  24198   National Certificate: Construction Material Manufacturing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  48961   National Certificate: Construction: Crane Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  48940   National Certificate: Construction: Plant Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2012-06-30  CETA 
    Core  65129   National Certificate: Diesel Electric and Electric Fitting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  48473   National Certificate: Electrical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-02-18  Was EWSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  49022   National Certificate: Floor Covering Installation  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  49091   National Certificate: Furniture Making: Wood  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Core  65769   National Certificate: Glazing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  96402   National Certificate: Hot Water System Installation  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  49045   National Certificate: Lump Ore Beneficiation  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2007-11-28  Was MQA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  58781   National Certificate: Production Technology  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Core  35941   National Certificate: Pulp and paper Manufacturing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2007-02-11  Was FPMSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  49068   National Certificate: Railway Signalling: Assembly and Wiring of Equipment  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Core  22991   National Certificate: Refractories Installation  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  65929   National Certificate: Waterproofing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  22670   National Certificate: Construction Carpentry  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-03-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  77063   National Certificate: Construction Health and Safety  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  22671   National Certificate: Construction Masonry  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-03-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  21853   National Certificate: Construction Plumbing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-09-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  20815   National Certificate: Construction Tiling  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-03-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  49012   National Certificate: Construction: Concrete Reinforcing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-05-13  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  49016   National Certificate: Construction: Concreting  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  49602   National Certificate: Construction: Geotechnical  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  24173   National Certificate: Construction: Roadworks  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  50022   National Certificate: General Draughting  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  50541   National Certificate: Locksmithing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SAS SETA 
    Core  50398   National Certificate: Project Support Service  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  24295   National Certificate: Timber Roof Erecting  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  23673   National Certificate: Supervision of Civil Engineering Construction Processes: Water and Waste Water  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2004-06-09  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  65969   General Education and Training Certificate: Human Settlements Development  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  61689   National Certificate: Community Water, Health and Sanitation Promotion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  24133   National Certificate: Construction: Roadworks  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  49648   National Certificate: New Venture Creation (SMME)  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  74269   National Certificate: Occupational Health, Safety and Environment  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  20919   National Certificate: Construction Painting  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-03-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  20814   National Certificate: Construction Plastering  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-03-12  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  79806   National Certificate: Occupational Hygiene and Safety  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 17 Shaft Training 
    2. 2 BOYS TRAINING CONSULTANTS 
    3. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    4. Abakholwe Community Developers (Pty) Ltd 
    5. Abanqobi2616 (Pty) Ltd 
    6. Abasizi Contractor Development Services Pty Ltd 
    7. Academy for Construction Skills (Pty) Ltd (ACS) 
    8. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD CAPE TOWN 
    9. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD PINE TOWN 
    10. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD PORT ELIZABETH 
    11. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD PRETORIA NORTH 
    12. Advanced Assessments and Training (pty) ltd 
    13. Africa International Training Facilities T/A AITF (BREDELL) (TP) 
    14. Africa Training Centre 
    15. AFRICAN ACAD.FOR COM.ASSIS.ENGINEERING 
    16. African Dream Campus 
    17. African Duchess Coutore solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    18. African Education Helper Foundations NPC 
    19. African Global Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    20. AGB Finance 
    21. AGB MATHE BUSINESS SERVICES 
    22. Agisanang SA Training 
    23. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    24. AL Development Services cc 
    25. ALL CONNECTIONS TRAINING AND CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD 
    26. ALLINA FRANCIS (SA) 
    27. ALMEL TRAINING 
    28. Almenta 228 (Pty) Ltd 
    29. ALSTOM JOHN THOMPSON (PTY) LTD CAPE TOWN 
    30. Amagema Development and Social Consultants 
    31. Amagema Development Consultants cc 
    32. Amber Tower Training 
    33. Amilekhoboya (Pty) Ltd 
    34. Amokoro Training (PTY) Ltd 
    35. Amos / Kgaphamadi Community Organisation 
    36. Aniathu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    37. AQUILA TRAINING 
    38. ARBINET TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT 
    39. Arehone Consulting 
    40. Artisan Development Academy 
    41. Asemhle Trading 
    42. Asilon Trading Enterprise 
    43. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    44. Aveng Grinaker -LTA Civil Engineering 
    45. Ayasaphe Trading cc 
    46. Back to Basics Health Training 
    47. Bakgoni Empowerment Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    48. Basimodi Training and Projects 
    49. Bawas Furnishers CC 
    50. BELCOMEC TRAINING 
    51. Better beginning trading and projects pty ltd 
    52. Better Best Agri Development 
    53. BH Training and Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    54. Big Tree Group (Pty) Ltd 
    55. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    56. Blanket Security and SHEQ Solutions 
    57. BOLAND COLLEGE (Paarl) 
    58. Bonenhle Investments 
    59. Border Kei Training Trust 
    60. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (Pty) Ltd 
    61. Bright Future General Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    62. BRIGHT IDEA PROJECTS 447 PTY LTD T/A MIND -THE- GAP 
    63. Bright Storm Projects 
    64. Broadway Sky Trading 
    65. BS Training Services 
    66. BT Group of Companies (Pty) Ltd 
    67. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    68. Buffalo TVET College (John Knox Bokwe Campus) 
    69. Builders Training Centre 
    70. Buna Construction And Projects 
    71. Buscor 
    72. Buyisiwe Management Services 
    73. C V Projects SA 
    74. Camblish Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    75. Capricorn FET College - Central Office 
    76. Capricorn TVET College 
    77. CBM TRAINING PTY LTD 
    78. Cel Impilo (Pty) Ltd 
    79. CENTRE FOR CAREER GUIDANCE AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT CC 
    80. Centre For Economic Participation 
    81. Certified Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    82. Chamonix Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    83. CHIPPA TRAINING ACADEMY 
    84. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    85. Circleway College 
    86. CLEAN HEAT ENERGY SAVING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    87. Coalition Trading 1238 cc 
    88. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Appelsbosch Campus 
    89. Coega Development Corporation (Pty) Ltd 
    90. College of Cape Town 
    91. College of Cape Town (City Campus) 
    92. Construction Resource Development Centre 
    93. Coricraft Group PTY (Ltd) 
    94. Cradle Stars Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    95. Creative Minds Skills Development and Training 
    96. CRG Group (Pty) Ltd 
    97. CRK Designs (Pty) Ltd 
    98. CRT FORESTRY SERVICES CC 
    99. CSTA Training Academy 
    100. Cutting Thru Training (Pty) Ltd 
    101. D and E Services Pty Ltd 
    102. DAMBUZA COMMUNITY TRUST 
    103. Dego Consultants 
    104. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES BRANDVLEI TRAINING CENTRE 
    105. DESTO PTY LTD 
    106. Dieketseng Training Centre 
    107. Dinaka Business Management & Consulting 
    108. Dioka Business Consulting 
    109. Dithipe Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    110. Ditlotlo Trading Enterprise 
    111. Dlabane Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    112. DMG Global Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    113. Donnybrook Education & Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    114. Dr M Investments 
    115. Duzi-Corp 56 
    116. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    117. EARTH CHILD CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    118. Eastcape Training Centre 
    119. Eastcoast Boards cc 
    120. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    121. Edu-Wise Group (Pty) Ltd 
    122. EDUCATORY ELECTRO SERVICES 
    123. Edzani Community Development and Consultancy 
    124. EECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION - ECA 
    125. EFS Skilled Labour Training (BRITS) (TP) 
    126. Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    127. Ekurhuleni Artisans and Skills Training Pty Ltd 
    128. Ekurhuleni East College For TVET 
    129. Ekurhuleni TVET College 
    130. Elata Management Consultants 
    131. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    132. Elite Operator and Skills Training 
    133. Emcare 
    134. eminence 
    135. Empilweni Management Solutions cc 
    136. Emthonjeni Wolwazi Trading 
    137. ENB Training Service(PTY)Ltd 
    138. ENTELEKEY GROUP 
    139. Enza Construction (Pty) Ltd 
    140. Ergo-Maphelong Institute 
    141. Esayidi TVET College 
    142. Esethu Manufacturing, Packaging, Printing & Design (Pty) Ltd 
    143. Eshet Chayil Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    144. Eskilz College (Pty) Ltd 
    145. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION NORTH WESTERN REGION, BLOEMFONTEIN 
    146. ESS Fire and Medical Services 
    147. ESS HOLDINGS (PTY) Ltd 
    148. ETHEKWININ MUNICIPALITY- SEACOW LAKE 
    149. Ethicae Juridico Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    150. ETS Emergency Training Solutions (PTY) LTD 
    151. Faithworks Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    152. False Bay College 
    153. False Bay College - Westlake Campus 
    154. FAPLA TRAINING 
    155. Fidelity Security Services 
    156. Forek Institute of Technology 
    157. Forthwawe Business Centre 
    158. Frontline Emergency Care 
    159. Fundakahle Multi-Purpose Co-operative Limited 
    160. Furniture World Training Centre 
    161. Furntech Mthatha 
    162. Future Discovery Training Academy CC 
    163. Future Dynamics Learning 
    164. Futuretech Campus (Pty) Ltd 
    165. Gabasega Consulting and Training Centre 
    166. Gauteng City College 
    167. Gcinumbuso (Pty) Ltd 
    168. Gemini Stars (Pty) Ltd 
    169. Gert Sibande Public FET College - Central Office 
    170. Gert Sibande TVET College 
    171. GLERE SKILLS CONSULTANT 
    172. GNBR Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    173. Godisang Development 
    174. Goitsebasadi Construction Project 
    175. Goldfields FET College 
    176. Goldfields TVET College 
    177. Goodwill Institute of Technology 
    178. GREATER ELDOS IMAGES OF PEACE 
    179. Green Earth Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    180. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
    181. GT Design 
    182. Gufferty Consulting 
    183. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    184. Heart Guardians Emergency Training Centre 
    185. Helpers For Life NPC 
    186. HHO Enterprise 
    187. HIGHVELD BOTTLING (Legacy) 
    188. Hlaniki Investment Holdings 
    189. HLUVUKA TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
    190. Hoseah Training and Manufacturing NPC 
    191. Hybrid Dynamics 
    192. I Care Resource Centre 
    193. IALE School of Advance Learning and Education (Pty) Ltd 
    194. Ideal Method Trading & Projects 
    195. Ifodo Skills Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    196. Igugulethu Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    197. Ikasa Consultancy Enterprise 
    198. Ikemeleng Training and Development Services 
    199. Ikhwezi Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    200. Imara Umbono Incorporated (Pty) Ltd 
    201. IMBAWULA CIVIL ENGINEERING ACADEMY 
    202. Imbeleko Community Development Projects 
    203. Imbewu Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    204. IMPILONHLE TRADING & PROJECTS 8 
    205. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    206. In Excess Traiding 22 (Pty) ltd 
    207. In Touch Community Development & Project Managers 
    208. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    209. INFINITY SERVICES INK 
    210. INFRASTRUCTURE CONSULTING ENGINEERS CC 
    211. Inkwenkwezi Private Community College & Skills Development 
    212. Insika Foundation NPC 
    213. Inter-Coastal Business & Property Services cc 
    214. INTERMASIKO CC 
    215. Intselelo Community & Development Institute NPC 
    216. Intuthuko Yesizwe Community Organisation 
    217. Inyapa Vhusiku Consulting Pty Ltd 
    218. Inyathi Visions 
    219. IQ Skills Academy (PTY) LTD. 
    220. IQHAYIYA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Legacy) 
    221. Itemba Development Consultants 
    222. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
    223. Ithuteng Learning Academy & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    224. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    225. ITS Evula Pty Ltd 
    226. Ivulandlela (Pty) Ltd 
    227. IZWE TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 
    228. Jefferson Skills Academy 
    229. Josmap Training Institute 
    230. JOSMAP TRAINING INSTIUTE 
    231. Joyboy Designs 
    232. Kagano Consulting Services 
    233. KALIDEEN MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    234. Kamofatso Construction and Academy 
    235. KAREUBO MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 
    236. Kephama Trading Enterprise 
    237. Kgosi Mampuru Production Workshop 
    238. KHANYISA GAVU TRADING 
    239. Khathini Communications & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    240. KHOSITHI TRAINING 
    241. Khunjulwa Marketing Services 
    242. KIM People Development 
    243. KING HINTSA TVET College 
    244. Kingdom Varsity College (Pty) Ltd 
    245. KNK Largesuccess Construction 
    246. Koedoespoort Training Centre 
    247. Kotton Wear (Pty) Ltd 
    248. Kuhlemaphitha Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    249. Kusabelele Investments 
    250. KWAZULU NATAL AVUXENI COMPUTER AND TRAINING CENTRE (PTY) LTD 
    251. KwaZulu-Natal Society for the Blind (NPC) 
    252. KWEM Management Solutions 
    253. L S Nkosi CC 
    254. Lailadoo Trading 
    255. LANDAMXO (PTY) LTD 
    256. Laydena (PTY) LTD 
    257. Learn A Trade 
    258. LEEUWKOP CORRECTIONAL SERVICES 
    259. Lembede Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    260. Lens Plumbers 
    261. Leps Training Consultants 
    262. Leribe Training Solutions 
    263. Lerumo La Setshaba 
    264. Letaba TVET College 
    265. LICENCE WISE TRAINING SPECIALISTS 
    266. Limadi Industrial Projects 
    267. Lira Electrical Training Services cc 
    268. Lisakhanya Skills Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    269. LLSM (Pty) Ltd 
    270. LNT Trading Enterprise 
    271. Longata Consultant 
    272. Lucolo Training and Development 
    273. Lungile Mchunu Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    274. M Tech Training Consultants 
    275. M3 Construction Projects (pty) Ltd 
    276. Maab Training Management ( Pty) Ltd 
    277. Maboko Skill Development & Projects 
    278. Macsen Construction & Projects 
    279. MACT BUSINESS HUB 
    280. Maesela Phaladi Investment and Construction PTY LTD 
    281. Mahish 
    282. Majuba TVET College 
    283. Majuba TVET College 
    284. Makhonya Training & Development Services 
    285. Malitinne (Pty) Ltd 
    286. Maluti TVET College 
    287. Mam G Goes Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    288. Mamuhle Academy 
    289. Mangaung Artisan Developers and Projects 
    290. Mantombana Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    291. Mapotomane Trading and Projects 
    292. MARGER TRAINING AND PROTERTIES (PTY) LTD 
    293. Masana Social Consultants cc 
    294. Masikila Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    295. Masima Training Sa Cc 
    296. MATHOSIM TRIMMING AND UPHOLSTERY 
    297. Matimba Rigging & Training (SECUNDA) (TP) 
    298. Mavco Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    299. Maxlen Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    300. Mberwana Trading Enterprise 
    301. Mbova Multi Services cc 
    302. Mearnsii Trading cc 
    303. Media Works 
    304. Melenial Media (Pty) Ltd 
    305. Mgadaveni Training Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    306. MGS Gcaba Contracting & Trading cc 
    307. Microzone Trading 747 
    308. Microzone Training CC 
    309. MILNEX - BALFOUR 
    310. Mkhosana Civils and Skills Development 
    311. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Co-operative Limited 
    312. MLINDELA STEEL MANUFACTURING 
    313. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
    314. Mnambithi TVET College 
    315. Modilete Training 
    316. MOGOLO ACADEMY - ENKELBULT 
    317. Mohlaje Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    318. Molebogeng Resource Centre 
    319. MONDI GTU 
    320. Montana Skills Development Agency 
    321. Mopani South East FET College - Central Office 
    322. MORENTHO INSTITUTE SA 
    323. Morito Diphateng Projects & Services 
    324. Morongwa Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd 
    325. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    326. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    327. Motheo TVET College 
    328. Motheo TVET College (Hill Side Campus) 
    329. Mothusi Management Consultants 
    330. MPACT 
    331. Mphahle Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    332. Mpilende Training and Technology Solutions 
    333. MPUMALANGA REGIONAL TRAINING TRUST 
    334. MPUMAMANZI ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    335. Mthoms Trading 
    336. MTL Training and Projects 
    337. Mudau Picture Framers 
    338. MUDITAMBI HOLDINGS 
    339. MUNICIPAL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    340. Mwanga Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    341. MySpace Interiors 
    342. MZANTSI TRUCK & BUS (Uitenhage) 
    343. Mzwe-Thembela Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    344. Namuntlha Training and Development (Pty)Ltd 
    345. National African Federated Building Industry 
    346. National Workplace 
    347. Nchuncheko Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    348. NDIMASE TRADING 
    349. NDITSHE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANTS 
    350. Ndlamlense Primary Co-operative Limited 
    351. Ndlelas Village cc 
    352. Ndwamato Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    353. NEMJA SECURITY AND PROJECTS CC 
    354. NEW AFRICA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT 
    355. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
    356. New Hope Revival Organisation NPC 
    357. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    358. Ngcebo Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    359. Ngcungwana (Pty) Ltd 
    360. Nikwe Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    361. Nkomaba Trading and Projects 
    362. Nkqubela Community Developers 
    363. Nkulungwane General Trader cc 
    364. NNC and Sons Company 
    365. No Limits Trading Enterprise 
    366. NOKRAM (PTY) LTD 
    367. NokushoM Consultancy & Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    368. Nokuthula Dube & Associates 
    369. NOLOSHA 
    370. Nolwazi Dev Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    371. Nomagwanishe Investments cc 
    372. NOMAKU TRADERS CC 
    373. NOMASOJABULA TRAINING CENTRE 
    374. Nomazi Project & Supplies 
    375. Nomzumbe Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    376. Northern Cape Rural TVET College 
    377. Northern Cape Urban TVET College 
    378. Northlink College Cape Town 
    379. Northlink TVET College 
    380. Nosino Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    381. Novi General Services 
    382. Nqothu Projects (PTY) LTD 
    383. NSINGWENI CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    384. NSJ Agricultural Farming And Multipurpose 
    385. Nteko Investments 
    386. Ntongenhle Construction Force 
    387. Ntunzela Trading Enterprise 
    388. Ntuthuko Projects & Services 
    389. Ntwani Funi Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    390. Nurtured Minds Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    391. ONE4ALL TRAINING ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    392. Orbit FET College - Central Office 
    393. Organet Contracting and Development 
    394. Othandweni Training Centre 
    395. OTP 
    396. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    397. P.MAB MANAGERS AND PROJECTS (PTY) LTD 
    398. PALABORA FOUNDATION 
    399. Palale Construction and Projects 
    400. Palesa Rail Academy 
    401. PAM INTER GROUP PTY LTD 
    402. Parowkloof Investment 
    403. Pat Sesfikile Trading CC 
    404. Pectosource (Pty) Ltd 
    405. Perfect Solution Project and Consultancy 
    406. Pesac Professional Training (Pty) Ltd 
    407. Phala Projects cc 
    408. Phambile Skills Training (Pty) Ltd 
    409. PHATHUTSHEDZO CONNSULTING TRAINING PROVIDER 
    410. PhD Projects SA (Pty) Ltd 
    411. Phetho Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    412. Pinus Tech Technologies Trading and Projects 
    413. PMA Holdings (PTY ) LTD. 
    414. PMV Destiny Skills Training and Development (Pty) Ltd 
    415. POINT COACH WORKS T/A SUPERTECHNIK (Durban) 
    416. Port Elizabeth Public FET College - Iqhayiya Campus 
    417. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    418. Powerpro Technologies and Training Facility (PTY) LTD 
    419. PRAXIS TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    420. Prempie Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    421. PRIMESERV CORPORATE SOLUTIONS PTY LTD T/A PRIMESERV HR SOLUTIONS 
    422. Prispiri (Pty) Ltd 
    423. PRO Skills Development Pty Ltd 
    424. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    425. Prominent Emzansi Projects 
    426. Protech Training (Pty) Ltd 
    427. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
    428. Qualfurn Training & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    429. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    430. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    431. Raubex Construction Pty (Ltd) 
    432. RCS Academy 
    433. Re Tshepeng Holdings 
    434. Realeboga Training Provider 
    435. Reata Services (Pty) Ltd 
    436. Redefined Skills Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    437. Regen Technical Institute Pty Ltd 
    438. RENKALEC TRAINING CENTRE 
    439. Rhens Consulting 
    440. Rivoni Training N Communications 
    441. RJM Investments 
    442. Royal Express 
    443. Rural Development Trust 
    444. S Squared Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    445. Safe Heavens Properties (Pty) Ltd 
    446. Sakhisizwe Development Training 
    447. Salabedla Contracting and Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    448. SAPPI LTD 
    449. Schoolboy Training Centre 
    450. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    451. SEDA Construction Incubator Trust 
    452. SEDIBENG MANAGEMENT SERVICES 
    453. SEJ Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    454. Sejamo Construction and Training 
    455. Sekhukhune District Municipality EMS Training Academy 
    456. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    457. SESANA PROJECTS 
    458. SETHIKE TRADING 
    459. Shem Consulting & Training (PTY) LTD 
    460. Shiloh Ministries, International Faith Based Organisation 
    461. Sibalwethu Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    462. Sibani Consulting cc 
    463. Sibonguthando Projects And Services Cc 
    464. Silungokuhle (Pty) Ltd 
    465. SIMAMA Training and Business Services 
    466. Sinethemba Visiwe PTY LTD 
    467. SISHEN IRON ORE COMPANY 
    468. SITAMELA SIVE TRADING CC 
    469. Sithemba Construction 
    470. Sivile Housing Association RSA 
    471. SIYAFUNDA BUSINESS SYSTEM 
    472. Skills To Furnish International 
    473. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    474. Snyawunywu Poultry Farming (Pty) Ltd 
    475. Somvi General Services 
    476. Souls 4 Life Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    477. South African Fire and Medical Academy (SAFMA) 
    478. South African Forestry Training College 
    479. South African Value Education (Pty) Ltd 
    480. Sparrow Schools Educational Trust 
    481. Spear of African Woman in Agriculture & Rural Development 
    482. Sphola Consulting CC 
    483. St Anthonys Education Centre 
    484. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    485. STEP AHEAD BUSINESS TRAINING 
    486. STEVENEL TRAINING CONSTRUCTION AND CIVIL 
    487. TAG TEC TRAINING 
    488. Take Note Trading 227 cc 
    489. Talent Sculpure Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    490. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    491. Thabomeleng 
    492. Thaleba Promotions and Events Management 
    493. The Brokers Learning Centre 
    494. THE BTC GROUP 
    495. The Diepsloot Foundation 
    496. The Finishing College (Pty) Ltd 
    497. THE FURNITURE TECHNOLOGY CENTRE - CAPE TOWN 
    498. The Furniture Technology Centre - KwaMashu 
    499. The Furniture Technology Centre - Nyanga 
    500. The Furniture Technology Centre Umzimkhulu 
    501. The Sefranos Trading and Project Management (Pty) Ltd 
    502. THE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION PRIVATE PTY LTD 
    503. The Skills Matrix cc 
    504. Thekweni TVET College 
    505. Thela Developments 
    506. Thembifundo Ikusasa Lakho 
    507. Thunderflex3 Pty (Ltd) 
    508. TIBZA Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    509. Tidlobi Developmental Activities NPC 
    510. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    511. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
    512. Tirisano Ya Bakwena Consultants CC 
    513. Tius Consultants 
    514. Tjeka Training Matters Pty Ltd 
    515. Tlhogi''s Consulting and Projects 
    516. Tommy Phiri Labour Relations and Training Services 
    517. TOURISM & BUSINESS INSTITUTE OF SOUTHERN AFRICA 
    518. Train Learn and Develop Ltd 
    519. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    520. Training Force (Pty) Ltd (Durban) (TP) 
    521. Transnet Rail Engineering Bloemfontein Centre 
    522. Transnet Rail Engineering Cape Town Centre 
    523. Transnet Rail Engineering Durban Training Centre 
    524. Transnet Rail Engineering UitenhageTraining Centre 
    525. TRANSVAAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION 
    526. Transvaal Training 
    527. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS 
    528. TSEBO KITSO TRAININGS 
    529. TSEBO SECHABA CONSULTING 
    530. TSHIKAMOTHA TRADING AND TRAINING 
    531. TSHIKAMOTHO TRADING & TRAINING 
    532. TSHWANE LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT ACADEMY (PREMOS) 
    533. Tshwane North College 
    534. Tshwane North College for FET - Central Office 
    535. TSK Projects 
    536. Twasa 
    537. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    538. Ubucubu Home Industries 
    539. Ubuhle Bengcebo 
    540. Ubuhle Bethu Womens Organisation Co-Operative LTD 
    541. Udumo Training & Develoment (Pty) Ltd 
    542. Ukubhukuda Trading & Projects 165 
    543. UL Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    544. Umbuso Training Services 
    545. Umfolozi FET College 
    546. Umgano Foundation (NPC) 
    547. Umgungundlovu FET College 
    548. Umgungundlovu FET College - Central Office 
    549. Umlozi Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    550. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation 
    551. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation NPC 
    552. Umunotho Wealth Management Pty Ltd 
    553. Uphiwekonke Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    554. UTHUNGULU HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT 
    555. Valotech 274 (Pty) Ltd 
    556. Value Added Reward (Pty) Ltd 
    557. Value at Hand (Pty) Ltd 
    558. VCK Training and Technical Services Pty Ltd 
    559. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    560. Velenkosini Multiskills and Catering 
    561. Verge (Pty) Ltd 
    562. VHUDIKI SECURITY AND GENERAL SUPPLIER 
    563. Vicmat Consultants 
    564. Vizz Tech Printers 
    565. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
    566. VSL GENERAL TRADING CC 
    567. Vuliqgondo Research & Manufacturing Centre 
    568. Vuselela TVET College 
    569. Vuthlari Marketing Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    570. WAL TRAINING 
    571. Wal Training (Pty) Ltd 
    572. Wandy B Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    573. Warona Owethu Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    574. Wasindisa Group (Pty) Ltd 
    575. West Coast TVET College 
    576. Wilratty Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    577. Womens Leadership & Empowerment Initiative 
    578. World Pace Development & Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    579. Xhamela Development Services 
    580. Yahweh Shammah Socio-Economic Development 
    581. York Timbers Pty Ltd 
    582. Youth for Survival NPO 
    583. Zakhele Jwarha Trading PTY LTD 
    584. Zama Training & Developments 
    585. Zama Zama Training Centre 
    586. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 
    587. Zibuyile Consulting and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    588. Zwartkop Training Centre 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.